Pure, Cold-Pressed, Hexane-Free
I use pure Castor Oil in select products for the moisturizing capabilites of this oil, as well as for the natural 'sheen' it adds to lip glosses. Castor oil has long been used for massage and in healing poultrices.
EXTRA-VIRGIN COCONUT OIL:
Coconut Oil is a wonderful addition to skin products, as it protects against the formation of damaging free radicals, and from blemishes, signs of aging or overexposure to sunlight. Coconut oil also keeps your skin's connective tissues strong and supple, and offers a youthful appearance to your skin by removing the outer layer of dead skin cells, making your skin smoother. It can even penetrate into the deeper layers of your skin and strengthen the underlying tissues. This oil can be a factor in healing and repairing age-damaged skin. My Coconut oil is free of chemicals, bleach or
hydrogenation (which can irritate your skin).
EXTRA-VIRGIN OLIVE OIL:
Extra-Virgin Olive oil is best matched to our own skin’s PH and is produced from the first pressing of olives -- making it the most pure and least acidic (less than 0.8 percent). It is cold-pressed, meaning there’s no heat from the extraction process that changes the chemistry and quality of the olive oil. The vitamin E in olive oil acts as an anti-oxidant and helps fight against free-radical damage.
GRAPE SEED OIL:
Grapeseed oil is light with a silky texture and is the perfect oil for moisturizing face and body. It does NOT clog pores, and contains numerous essential fatty acids including Linoleic, Oleic, Stearic, Palmitic, Myristic and Lauric. Grapeseed Oil protects against premature aging because of its' antioxidants which are called procyanidolic oligomers (PCO’s), known for their health giving properties, and are more powerful than vitamin C and vitamin E.
This pure and natural plant extract provides deep moisture to your skin without clogging pores! Jojoba is actually a liquid wax and is very similar to the sebum your skin produces making it lightweight, non-greasy and easily absorbed. Sebum's job is to retain moisture and keep skin smooth and elastic. Jojoba oil also supplies natural sun protection (SPF 4). My Jojoba oil is naturally extracted, pesticide-free, and contains NO alcohol, artificial detergents, color or synthetic fragrance.
*Some people may react to Jojoba oil if suffering from nut allergies *
ROSEHIP SEED OIL:
Rose Hip Seed Oil is nature's miracle oil! This oil regenerates the skin, reduces acne scars and wrinkles, prevents the advancement of wrinkles and aging and helps skin regain its natural color and tone.Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin. In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients. It is a 'dry' oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily and does not leave a greasy residue. Rosehip seed oil has been used for the following:
•UV damage from overexposure to the sun
•Scars from surgery, burns, and acne
•Wrinkles and premature skin aging
•Burns, including those from radiation and sunburns
•Dry and damaged hair
(Taken from http://www.mountainroseherbs.com/learn/oilprofile/rosehiporganic.php)
Safflower oil is used as a lubricant with occlusive properties, meaning that it acts as a protective barrier to prevent water from leaving your skin. It works with your skin to soften dryness, smooth roughness and soothe some skin problems. Pressed from the blooming plant's seeds, safflower oil contains linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid that offers many benefits for skin. This acid is a key reason why safflower oil works so well in skin care products. Linoleic acid offers powerful dirt- and oil-removing abilities, and it also provides a softening effect in conditioners.
SESAME SEED OIL:
Sesame seed oil may help to calm skin eruptions and is a natural source of vitamin E. It has been used for massage and as a healing oil for centuries. Sesame Seed oil carries a natural SPF of 4. In vitro, Sesame seed oil has inhibited the growth of malignant melanoma (a skin cancer): PROSTAGLANDIN LEUKATRINES and ESSENTIAL FATTY ACIDS 46: 145-150, 1992. Also in vitro, sesame seed oil has inhibited replication of human colon cancer cells: ANTI CANCER RESEARCH 11: 209-216, 1992. One such study determined that an external application of sesame oil blocks roughly 30 of the harmful UV rays, and another found that the oil's high linoleic acid content may inhibit skin cancer cell growth.
Natural plant derived- mixed Tocopherols
Vitamin E fights free-radicals and protects the skin against signs of aging and sun damage. It is deeply moisturizing to the skin and naturally protects the oils in my products from going rancid or oxidizing too quickly. Vitamin E is an essential fat-soluble vitamin composed of 8 naturally occurring compounds.
My Vitamin E is soy derived, gluten-free and safe for those w/wheat allergies.
** PLANT AND
VEGETABLE OILS **
The oils I use in my products are all-natural with no additives. Many are Organic and unrefined, ensuring the oil's nourishing and restoring properties remain intact. Please read the information below on each oil and what each oil has to offer! The oils serve as a natural source of vitamins, antioxidants and cancer-fighting properties.
Many of the findings below have been medically proven, however, please understand the following information is intended for educational purposes only.
* CAUTION: As with any plant or herb, the potential for an allergic reaction in some is possible. If pregnant or nursing, please consult your physician before using any products made with essential oils. For further information, warnings and disclaimers, please follow the tab below.